Notifications
Sign Up Sign In
Q&A

Why no "to"-infinitive in pual and huf'al?

+2
−0

One of the infinitives in Hebrew is translated "to [verb]" and starts with ל, l. For example, ללמוד, lilmod, "to learn", and להשאר, l'hishaer, "to remain"; it's used often. But two of the verb constructions (binyanim), namely pual and huf'al, do not have this form. Why not?

Why should this post be closed?

4 comments

Take the root חנך. How would you theoretically construct an infinitive passive form out of its פועל and הפעיל forms which is distinct from להתחנך? ‭DonielF‭ about 2 months ago

It may have something to do with the fact these constructions represent passive verb forms. ‭Dev-iL‭ about 2 months ago

@DonielF, dunno, maybe לְחֻנֵךְ and לְהָחְנֵךְ, but I'm not good enough at grammar to say that those make sense. ‭msh210‭ about 2 months ago

Consider בָּהְשַׁמָּה from Lev 26:43. ‭magicker72‭ about 2 months ago

0 answers

Sign up to answer this question »